Advertisement
Advertisement

Google AdSense is used by small to medium sized websites. The data in the table below is taken directly from bannerTag.com website. Keep in mind that CPM’s will vary site site by site. The influencing factors are for Google AdSense CPM: who are the visitors, the quality of visitors, click through rate, viewability of the ad and where the user is coming from (country). This is the reason these columns are included in the data sheet – to understand how CTR and viewability can influence the CPM. The higher CTR and viewability is the higher CPM is.

The data in the table is for valuation purposes. It will not reflect how your website will perform but it gives an indication of what the CPM are in each country and can be used for comparison purposes.

Wish to see what the rates were last year? Check out Google AdSense CPM Rates 2019.

Advertisement

If you wish to take your website to the next level we would recommend trying out some of the top AdSense alternatives out there. Many of these monetization platforms use header bidding solution and can generate greater revenues if set up correctly.

Google AdSense CPM Rates 2020 by Countries

CountryAdSense Impression CPM/RPM USDAdSense CTR %Viewability %
Afghanistan0.120.45%40.26%
Albania0.10.36%50.01%
Algeria0.080.36%46.76%
American Samoa0.150.31%47.88%
Andorra0.130.23%44.59%
Angola0.120.38%48.61%
Anguilla0.190.37%49.15%
Antarctica0.060.00%54.55%
Antigua and Barbuda0.190.54%47.92%
Argentina0.110.25%47.20%
Armenia0.090.26%50.60%
Aruba0.180.22%50.96%
Australia0.460.12%51.67%
Austria0.360.16%48.69%
Azerbaijan0.080.26%44.72%
Bahrain0.230.25%47.03%
Bangladesh0.110.33%49.54%
Barbados0.130.21%51.08%
Belarus0.080.15%49.48%
Belgium0.350.15%54.94%
Belize0.160.36%46.74%
Benin0.140.40%50.05%
Bermuda0.170.23%51.57%
Bhutan0.120.76%55.10%
Bolivia0.110.36%47.77%
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.070.17%50.94%
Botswana0.150.29%32.71%
Brazil0.20.23%47.87%
British Indian Ocean Territory0.110.27%57.88%
British Virgin Islands0.270.50%48.23%
Brunei0.280.20%49.13%
Bulgaria0.110.19%51.76%
Burkina Faso0.140.75%57.77%
Burundi0.150.76%51.13%
Cambodia0.140.40%43.06%
Cameroon0.130.48%55.49%
Canada0.490.11%52.51%
Cape Verde0.140.53%53.07%
Caribbean Netherlands0.140.36%57.50%
Cayman Islands0.30.20%50.00%
Central African Republic0.120.71%49.14%
Chad0.170.58%47.32%
Chile0.190.28%48.28%
China0.10.33%50.17%
Colombia0.130.33%46.56%
Comoros0.130.63%52.69%
Cook Islands0.150.67%54.60%
Costa Rica0.190.28%46.81%
Cote d’Ivoire0.150.46%59.36%
Croatia0.110.17%48.84%
Curacao0.160.35%51.89%
Cyprus0.140.16%43.57%
Czechia0.170.15%50.86%
Democratic Republic of the Congo0.150.47%52.09%
Denmark0.280.15%48.76%
Djibouti0.110.40%54.62%
Dominica0.160.39%44.82%
Dominican Republic0.160.42%47.32%
Ecuador0.130.33%46.27%
Egypt0.10.21%51.07%
El Salvador0.130.40%47.68%
Equatorial Guinea0.120.45%44.31%
Eritrea0.140.86%47.43%
Estonia0.220.14%50.80%
Eswatini0.150.53%48.58%
Ethiopia0.140.66%40.10%
Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas)0.090.23%47.75%
Faroe Islands0.130.25%52.62%
Federated States of Micronesia0.120.61%46.78%
Fiji0.160.32%45.47%
Finland0.350.14%48.65%
France0.280.15%59.87%
French Guiana0.190.25%61.63%
French Polynesia0.130.25%60.70%
Gabon0.110.39%59.88%
Georgia0.10.21%48.54%
Germany0.430.19%49.40%
Ghana0.140.39%42.68%
Gibraltar0.110.13%63.37%
Greece0.110.21%41.64%
Greenland0.150.25%55.37%
Grenada0.140.35%50.01%
Guadeloupe0.180.27%60.72%
Guam0.180.18%50.24%
Guatemala0.140.37%49.35%
Guernsey0.160.27%54.87%
Guinea0.120.46%54.77%
Guinea-Bissau0.140.60%49.33%
Guyana0.150.62%46.10%
Haiti0.090.48%59.97%
Honduras0.130.37%48.66%
Hong Kong0.330.12%52.61%
Hungary0.170.24%41.02%
Iceland0.220.12%45.27%
India0.130.25%46.19%
Indonesia0.120.32%48.69%
Iraq0.090.38%42.57%
Ireland0.290.17%51.52%
Israel0.220.17%47.90%
Italy0.250.23%49.88%
Jamaica0.150.30%48.08%
Japan0.280.21%51.91%
Jersey0.160.15%54.63%
Jordan0.120.29%44.98%
Kazakhstan0.110.27%46.68%
Kenya0.20.39%42.68%
Kiribati0.160.38%45.43%
Kosovo0.090.29%48.77%
Kuwait0.210.23%45.12%
Kyrgyzstan0.090.26%44.73%
Laos0.110.57%40.83%
Latvia0.30.39%60.22%
Lebanon0.130.29%47.11%
Lesotho0.160.58%44.16%
Liberia0.190.62%45.62%
Libya0.10.40%47.25%
Liechtenstein0.260.09%56.97%
Lithuania0.150.21%50.47%
Luxembourg0.20.14%52.37%
Macao0.130.10%51.59%
Madagascar0.090.32%54.72%
Malawi0.170.48%43.17%
Malaysia0.160.20%47.91%
Maldives0.130.26%50.73%
Mali0.110.47%56.23%
Malta0.190.18%48.95%
Marshall Islands0.110.35%46.02%
Martinique0.190.21%61.80%
Mauritania0.10.77%48.75%
Mauritius0.140.37%51.45%
Mayotte0.160.28%60.84%
Mexico0.180.28%44.23%
Moldova0.090.10%43.94%
Monaco0.190.27%56.93%
Mongolia0.110.35%48.63%
Montenegro0.080.22%50.86%
Montserrat0.180.25%52.84%
Morocco0.120.41%45.48%
Mozambique0.170.60%47.04%
Myanmar (Burma)0.10.39%45.50%
N/A0.150.35%50.21%
Namibia0.180.42%46.17%
Nauru0.360.73%52.67%
Nepal0.10.43%46.33%
Netherlands0.290.14%48.83%
Netherlands Antilles0.240.00%63.04%
New Caledonia0.20.19%63.04%
New Zealand0.410.11%52.97%
Nicaragua0.120.45%48.49%
Niger0.110.77%51.68%
Nigeria0.210.31%39.34%
Norfolk Island0.230.00%67.39%
North Macedonia0.090.26%51.86%
Northern Mariana Islands0.150.13%43.33%
Norway0.290.14%48.59%
Oman0.170.25%43.53%
Pakistan0.110.29%43.92%
Palau0.150.49%60.31%
Palestine0.090.23%44.09%
Panama0.180.34%47.10%
Papua New Guinea0.20.85%46.51%
Paraguay0.130.42%47.65%
Peru0.130.26%47.49%
Philippines0.140.24%45.61%
Poland0.190.24%48.23%
Portugal0.20.26%58.28%
Puerto Rico0.220.21%49.20%
Qatar0.20.26%47.89%
Republic of the Congo0.180.48%54.65%
Reunion0.130.19%60.64%
Romania0.150.25%43.93%
Russia0.150.20%52.05%
Rwanda0.160.58%41.13%
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha0.090.42%52.38%
Saint Kitts and Nevis0.170.21%52.64%
Saint Lucia0.120.26%50.41%
Saint Pierre and Miquelon0.150.51%70.01%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0.130.30%47.41%
Samoa0.220.57%47.72%
San Marino0.140.29%53.52%
Sao Tome and Principe0.130.53%49.69%
Saudi Arabia0.210.33%43.09%
Senegal0.110.49%58.96%
Serbia0.080.23%50.27%
Seychelles0.120.29%52.03%
Sierra Leone0.120.54%34.78%
Singapore0.410.13%49.54%
Sint Maarten0.180.31%48.46%
Slovakia0.180.19%48.27%
Slovenia0.130.17%52.14%
Solomon Islands0.140.78%47.29%
Somalia0.140.44%38.21%
South Africa0.340.27%43.52%
South Korea0.160.14%49.32%
Spain0.230.32%44.25%
Sri Lanka0.090.29%44.99%
Suriname0.120.44%48.36%
Svalbard and Jan Mayen0.130.10%43.97%
Sweden0.310.15%49.88%
Switzerland0.470.14%52.12%
Taiwan0.120.14%52.07%
Tajikistan0.060.17%42.84%
Tanzania0.20.47%40.89%
Thailand0.150.24%49.99%
The Bahamas0.20.30%49.87%
The Gambia0.130.53%44.01%
Timor-Leste0.110.59%49.08%
Togo0.120.51%51.48%
Tonga0.240.31%45.39%
Trinidad and Tobago0.130.27%47.49%
Tunisia0.10.37%46.82%
Turkey0.090.24%51.32%
Turkmenistan0.080.35%21.98%
Turks and Caicos Islands0.220.41%52.09%
Tuvalu0.330.00%48.16%
U.S. Virgin Islands0.250.31%50.85%
Uganda0.220.52%43.05%
Ukraine0.090.16%48.08%
United Arab Emirates0.350.35%46.24%
United Kingdom0.350.18%50.09%
United States0.680.13%51.71%
Uruguay0.140.32%47.23%
Uzbekistan0.10.40%46.72%
Vanuatu0.230.30%43.94%
Vatican City0.680.00%21.21%
Venezuela0.080.48%52.16%
Vietnam0.10.22%47.66%
Western Sahara0.090.44%41.77%
Yemen0.10.46%45.23%
Zambia0.160.52%42.76%
Zimbabwe0.150.44%47.40%
Total0.240.22%49.88%

If you have found a spelling error, please, notify us by selecting that text and pressing Ctrl+Enter.

Advertisement

Get More Money From Your Ads Try Setupad (50%-200% revenue increase)

Thank you for reading the entire article! We hope you learned something new.
We would appreciate comments with suggestions, help or really anything. This is a new website and all opinions are important.
If you could share this article in social media it would mean a world to us! Thank you!


Please Leave a Star Rating For this Article
Advertisement
Advertisement
About Alvils Karlštrems

Alvils Karlštrems is an Ad Operations Specialist. Knows all the ways how to optimize ad delivery on websites.

© Copyright 2020 bannerTag.com – All Rights Reserved.

Spelling error report

The following text will be sent to our editors:

Newsletter Subscribe

Get the Latest Posts & Articles in Your Email

We Promise Not to Send Spam:)